This Old Master Bathroom

So before we get into the nitty gritty (love that phrase) we’re gonna do a little before post of the Master Bathroom of our home makeover.

This post is simply going to document all the pictures we took of the bathroom before we touched it and tell you what exactly we’re going to do. (Yep, we actually stuck to our plan, so stick around to see it come to fruition).

 

Vanity Area:

 

The floor, vanity, mirror, and light fixture are going to be replaced, and those drawers on the left of the sink are going to go away. We’re closing that off to make room for a slightly bigger vanity that has a bit of counter and cabinets, and then the toilet is going to be moved to just to the left of those drawers.

We are removing that wall on the left of this pic because it’s not necessary and it’s not load bearing, and it takes up space and closes this small bathroom up too much:

hehe, I’m peeking around the corner while Kyle takes this pic! ^ lol

 

We’re keeping the medicine cabinet because we find it useful and functional. We’re moving the towel hanger to a more logical location and we’re taking out that heater looking thing which doesn’t work and isn’t connected to anything. We’re also going to change the doorknob, bu we’re keeping this door.

 

Shower area. Good bye!

 

Yep, this whole tub is leaving… can anyone say DEMO??? This is where one half of the huge shower is going to be.

 

The only main thing we’re keeping from this bathroom is the toilet because it was in good shape and clean (however, we did have to replace the flusher when it broke! This picture actually already has the new flusher on)

 

This is where the other half of our huge shower is going to be. We have to remove that window (which is 4′ wide) and put in a window that is 2′ wide to make room for this half of the awesome new custom shower we’re (Kyle) is going to build.

 

You can see that in this pic, the flusher is a cheap plastic white one that broke. So we replaced it with a sturdier chrome one. Oh yeah, and we’re also keeping that toilet paper holder, because, why not? It still works.

In case you need a visual, here is a not-to-scale floor plan of our bathroom before:

And here is a not-to-scale floor plan of our bathroom after:

So that’s our plan of attack on the Master bathroom. What do you think? Do you think we’re crazy to rearrange everything? We really wanted to have a huge shower with two shower heads because, what can I say, that’s super awesome! So we had to move all the plumbing for the shower and toilet. Luckily the sink stayed the same.

This bathroom was a huge undertaking, but we’re not afraid of anything, so come back tomorrow and see us rip this thing apart!

You can now PIN any image by hovering over an image and clicking the "Pin It" Button!
...click here to leave a comment!


Did You Enjoy This Post?

No spam. Powered by MailChimp.

14 Responses to 'This Old Master Bathroom'

  1. Reuben says:

    Sounds like a good project, although, based on your description it kind of sounds like the toilet is going to be right in the middle of the shower when you’re done. Unconventional, but I guess I can see how that could be really convenient, too.
    Reuben recently posted..Install a Secure Sump Pump CoverMy Profile

  2. I love our huge shower. It’s big enough to have two heads, but we just have the one. It also has a seat/ledge on one end that comes in handy for storing shampoo bottles and for shaving your legs. I’m not a bath person, so not having a bathtub in our master doesn’t bother me one bit. Can’t wait to see how yours turns out!
    Shannon @ Bungalow960 recently posted..AliasesMy Profile

    • Lisha says:

      Yeah , I didn’t mind not having a tub. Plus, since there are two bathrooms, the downstairs bathroom has a tub, so if anyone who lives there ever wants to take a bath, they still can.

  3. Ashley says:

    Looking forward to seeing how this turns out!

    As you know, we’re working on starting our bathroom reno so I have bathrooms on ma mind!
    Ashley recently posted..Lovely LinksMy Profile

  4. Wow – big plans! Can’t wait to see the results. Master baths can be a huge job.
    Janet @ House Four recently posted..My dining room curtains – by Tonic LivingMy Profile

    • Lisha says:

      Thanks for stopping by, Janet. I think you will like the results of this renovation! :) And yes, it was a hell of a job!

  5. Carport says:

    Wow! That’s a great project! All the best. I can’t wait to see the result on the renovation.
    Carport recently posted..Carports DIY Kit With Metal Tile RoofMy Profile

  6. Ugh, that shower looks…Cruddy. I’m so glad you decided to gut the bathroom and rearrange it – it looks like it’s going to be awesome!

    (and LOL @Reuben, the convenience of having a toilet IN the shower!! Got me to thinking…)
    Christina @ The Fantastic Voyage recently posted..The VirusMy Profile

  7. Mac says:

    I have a tub and setup close to what you have. I want to see how yours comes out and all of the hurdles you have to overcome.
    Mac recently posted..Truck Rental Unlimited MileageMy Profile

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CommentLuv badge